The Top Performers From NCAA Invites – Men’s Edition

After diving into the top female performances from last weekend’s onslaught of NCAA invitational meets, it’s now time to take a look at how the men’s swimmers stacked up.

Midseason invites present the first opportunity for the majority of teams to taper down, try and lock up NCAA qualifying times, and set the tone for what’s to come in the postseason.

The women’s side was primarily dominated by Virginia and Stanford, with 11 of the 13 individual events having the top time come from either a member of the Cavaliers or the Cardinal. The men were much more spread out, with seven different programs holding at least one top time in an individual event.

Tennessee’s Jordan Crooks (50 free, 100 free and 100 fly) and Arizona State’s Leon Marchand (200 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM) had the top time in three events apiece, and Alabama and Georgia both have two swimmers with the No. 1 time from the weekend in one event apiece.

ASU also put up the top time in three of the five relays, including leading the 800 free relay by nearly seven seconds.

Below, we’ve put together the top 16 times across each men’s event from last weekend’s invites.

Some of the country’s top teams have yet to race in a midseason invite, most notably Texas and Cal, who will compete at the Minnesota Invite next week.

Note: Altitude-adjusted times are not factored into these rankings. This affects Colorado Mesa’s Ben Sampson, who swam adjusted times of 1:39.53 in the 200 back, 1:43.76 in the 200 IM and 3:45.23 in the 400 IM, all of which would rank inside the top 16. His unadjusted time of 1:40.73 in the 200 back ranks him eighth, while, if altitude-adjusted, he would be second.

TOP MEN’S TIMES – WEEK 1 OF NCAA INVITES

Men’s 50 Free

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Jordan Crooks Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 18.27
2 Joshua Liendo Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 18.83
3 Gui Caribe Santos Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 18.91
4 Jack Dolan Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 18.92
5 Brooks Curry LSU Art Adamson Invitational 18.94
6 David Curtiss NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 18.95
7 Macguire McDuff Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 19.11
8 Matt King Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 19.15
9 Matej Dusa Queens (NC) Queens Fall Frenzy 19.17
10 Youssef Ramadan Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 19.19
11 Matt Brownstead Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 19.20
12 Adam Chaney Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 19.23
13 Dillon Downing Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 19.25
14 Christopher Guiliano Notre Dame Ohio State Invitational 19.30
15 Kalle Makinen Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 19.31
15 Max McCusker Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 19.31

Men’s 100 Free

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Jordan Crooks Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 41.17
2 Gui Caribe Santos Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 41.44
3 Joshua Liendo Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 41.70
4 Brooks Curry LSU Art Adamson Invitational 41.86
5 Matt King Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 41.93
6 Macguire McDuff Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 41.95
7 Youssef Ramadan Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 41.99
8 Max McCusker Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 42.03
9 Julian Smith Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 42.08
10 Grant House Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 42.11
11 Van Mathias Indiana Ohio State Invitational 42.15
12 Peter Varjasi Florida State Georgia Fall Invitational 42.32
13 Patrick Sammon Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 42.45
13 Ruslan Gaziev Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 42.45
15 Christopher Guiliano Notre Dame Ohio State Invitational 42.50
16 Jack Dolan Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 42.53

Men’s 200 Free

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Charlie Hawke Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 1:31.89
2 Grant House Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:31.96
3 Wen Zhang Air Force Art Adamson Invitational 1:31.99
4 Luke Miller NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:32.15
5 Julian Hill Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:32.26
6 Coco Bratanov Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 1:32.49
7 Jake Magahey Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 1:32.70
8 Patrick Sammon Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:32.79
9 Batur Unlu Georgia Tech Georgia Fall Invitational 1:32.94
10 Alfonso Mestre Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:33.24
11 Macguire McDuff Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:33.25
12 Rafael Miroslaw Indiana Ohio State Invitational 1:33.32
13 Ron Polonsky Standford NC State/GAC Invitational 1:33.44
14 Michael Bonson Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 1:33.54
15 Andrew Gray Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:33.55
16 Brooks Curry LSU Art Adamson Invitational 1:33.56

Men’s 500 Free

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Jake Magahey Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 4:09.83
2 Alfonso Mestre Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 4:11.03
3 Batur Unlu Georgia Tech Georgia Fall Invitational 4:12.51
4 Jake Mitchell Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 4:13.00
5 Michael Bonson Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 4:13.30
6 Julian Hill Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 4:13.69
7 Jack Hoagland Notre Dame Ohio State Invitational 4:14.24
8 Ross Dant NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 4:14.29
9 Victor Johansson Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 4:14.34
10 Andrew Abruzzo Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 4:14.36
11 Mason Mathias Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 4:14.44
12 Noah Millard Yale Ohio State Invitational 4:14.65
13 Oskar Lindholm Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 4:14.97
14 Yordan Yanchev Florida State Georgia Fall Invitational 4:15.02
15 Andrew Gray Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 4:15.15
16 Joaquin Vargas Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 4:15.35

Men’s 1650 Free

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Victor Johansson Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 14:39.63
2 Jake Magahey Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 14:44.58
3 Ross Dant NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 14:44.87
4 Charlie Clark Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 14:46.80
5 Levi Sandidge Kentucky Ohio State Invitational 14:51.24
6 Will Gallant NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 14:51.52
7 Mikey Calvillo Indiana Ohio State Invitational 14:53.70
8 Alfonso Mestre Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 14:54.44
9 Daniel Matheson Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 14:54.68
10 James Plage NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 14:55.45
11 Mason Mathias Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 14:55.62
12 Eric Brown Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 14:56.86
13 Mert Kilavuz Georgia Tech Georgia Fall Invitational 14:57.05
14 Ilia Sibirtsev Louisville Purdue Invitational 14:58.12
15 Jake Narvid Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 14:58.21
16 Jack Hoagland Notre Dame Ohio State Invitational 14:58.23

Men’s 100 Back

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Kacper Stokowski NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 45.02
2 Jack Dolan Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 45.25
3 Nate Stoffle Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 45.26
4 Aidan Stoffle Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 45.27
5 Brendan Burns Indiana Ohio State Invitational 45.36
6 Bradley Dunham Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 45.45
7 Jordan Crooks Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 45.55
8 Leon MacAlister Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 45.58
9 Berke Saka Georgia Tech Georgia Fall Invitational 45.60
10 Cheuk Yin Ng Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 45.63
11 Ethan Gogulski Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 45.64
12 Matt Menke Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 45.71
12 Nick Simons Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 45.71
14 Lleyton Smith Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 45.74
15 Adam Chaney Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 45.75
16 Mason Herbet Florida State Georgia Fall Invitational 45.80

Men’s 200 Back

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Ian Grum Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 1:38.84
2 Aidan Stoffle Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 1:39.64
3 Ethan Gogulski Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 1:39.98
4 Berke Saka Georgia Tech Georgia Fall Invitational 1:40.02
5 Nate Stoffle Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 1:40.03
6 Leon MacAlister Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 1:40.13
7 Brendan Burns Indiana Ohio State Invitational 1:40.66
8 Ben Sampson Colorado Mesa TYR Colorado Mesa Invitational 1:40.73*
9 Bradley Dunham Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 1:40.76
10 Hunter Tapp NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:40.80
11 Lleyton Smith Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 1:40.81
12 Jack Wadsworth Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:40.90
13 Sam Powe Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 1:41.08
14 Baylor Nelson Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 1:41.17
15 Owen McDonald Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:41.28
16 Hunter Gubeno Cincinnati Ohio State Invitational 1:41.47

*at altitude

Men’s 100 Breast

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Reid Mikuta Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 51.14
2 Noah Nichols Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 51.51
3 Julian Smith Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 51.60
4 Kevin Houseman Northwestern Purdue Invitational 51.83
5 Aleksas Savickas Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 51.88
6 Alex Sanchez Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 51.90
7 Derek Maas Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 51.95
8 Andres Puente Bustamante Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 51.98
9 Jassen Yep Indiana Ohio State Invitational 52.05
10 Chris O’Grady USC Art Adamson Invitational 52.09
11 Jarel Dillard Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 52.10
12 Michael Houlie Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 52.15
13 Toni Sabev Delaware Bucknell Invitational 52.17
14 Carles Coll Marti Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 52.19
15 Josh Matheny Indiana Ohio State Invitational 52.30
16 Brian Benzing Towson Patriot Invitational 52.37

Men’s 200 Breast

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Alex Sanchez Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 1:51.09
2 Andres Puente Bustamante Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 1:51.14
3 Aleksas Savickas Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:51.29
4 Josh Matheny Indiana Ohio State Invitational 1:51.68
5 Noah Nichols Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:52.62
6 Chris O’Grady USC Art Adamson Invitational 1:52.79
7 Reid Mikuta Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 1:52.80
8 Jarel Dillard Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:52.91
9 Jassen Yep Indiana Ohio State Invitational 1:53.17
9 Colin Feehery SMU SMU Invitational 1:53.17
11 Lyubomir Epitropov Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:53.18
12 Ben Dillard USC Art Adamson Invitational 1:53.29
13 Carles COLL MARTI Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 1:53.41
14 Max Reich Indiana Ohio State Invitational 1:53.69
15 Max Iida Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:53.81
16 Nick Sherman Purdue Purdue Invitational 1:54.32

Men’s 100 Fly

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Jordan Crooks Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 44.79
2 Luke Miller NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 44.99
3 Max McCusker Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 45.01
4 Youssef Ramadan Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 45.13
5 Alex Quach Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 45.14
6 Victor Baganha Penn State NC State/GAC Invitational 45.22
7 Boyd Poelke UNC 2022 Tennessee Invitational 45.48
8 Finn Brooks Indiana Ohio State Invitational 45.67
9 Gal Cohen Groumi Michigan 2022 Tennessee Invitational 45.68
10 Alex Colson Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 45.77
11 Joshua Liendo Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 45.79
12 Brendan Burns Indiana Ohio State Invitational 45.81
13 Ethan Hu Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 45.86
14 Aiden Hayes NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 45.89
15 Bjorn Kamman Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 46.05
16 Van Mathias Indiana Ohio State Invitational 46.07

Men’s 200 Fly

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Leon Marchand Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:39.57
2 Alex Colson Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:40.78
3 Gal Cohen Groumi Michigan 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:41.40
4 Clement Secchi Missouri Mizzou Invitational 1:41.81
5 Jackson Lustig McKendree Mizzou Invitational 1:42.14
6 Andrew Gray Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:42.18
7 Joaquin Gonzalez Pinero Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:42.30
8 Martin Espernberger Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:42.56
9 Tomer Frankel Indiana Ohio State Invitational 1:42.72
10 Noah Bowers NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:42.73
11 Andrew Abruzzo Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 1:42.82
11 Aiden Hayes NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:42.82
13 Brad Prolo BYU Mizzou Invitational 1:43.26
14 Chachi Gustafson Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 1:43.35
15 Mateo Miceli Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 1:43.50
16 Patrick Hussey UNC 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:43.60

Men’s 200 IM

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Leon Marchand Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:39.28
2 Baylor Nelson Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 1:41.83
3 Grant House Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:42.27
4 Carles Coll Marti Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 1:42.35
5 Nick Sherman Purdue Purdue Invitational 1:42.90
6 Zach Hils Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 1:43.03
7 Peter Varjasi Florida State Georgia Fall Invitational 1:43.17
8 Anze Fers Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 1:43.36
9 Art Adamson Invitational 1:43.37
10 Colin Feehery SMU SMU Invitational 1:43.45
11 Julian Smith Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:43.47
12 David Schlicht Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:43.48
13 Gal Cohen Groumi Michigan 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:43.67
14 Kevin Vargas Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:43.73
15 Mason Herbet Florida State Georgia Fall Invitational 1:44.03
16 Joaquin Gonzalez Pinero Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:44.05

Men’s 400 IM

Rank Swimmer School Invite Time
1 Leon Marchand Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 3:33.65
2 Baylor Nelson Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 3:38.39
3 Anze Fers Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 3:39.05
4 Ian Grum Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 3:40.81
5 Kevin Vargas Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 3:40.98
6 Landon Driggers Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 3:41.06
7 Andres Puente Bustamante Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 3:41.22
8 David Schlicht Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 3:43.16
9 Mason Laur Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 3:43.42
10 Jack Hoagland Notre Dame Ohio State Invitational 3:43.52
11 Colin Feehery SMU SMU Invitational 3:43.82
12 Owen McDonald Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 3:44.27
13 Jared Daigle Michigan 2022 Tennessee Invitational 3:44.31
14 Ron Polonsky Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 3:44.50
15 Patrick Hussey UNC 2022 Tennessee Invitational 3:45.24
16 Jacques Rathle Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 3:45.33

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Rank School Invite Time
1 Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:15.30
2 Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:15.32
3 Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:15.67
4 Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:15.98
5 Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 1:16.43
6 Indiana Ohio State Invitational 1:16.71
7 SMU SMU Invitational 1:17.17
8 Louisville Purdue Invitational 1:17.28
9 Purdue Purdue Invitational 1:17.35
10 Michigan 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:17.41
11 Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 1:17.48
12 Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 1:17.51
13 Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 1:17.59
14 Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 1:17.68
15 Florida State Georgia Fall Invitational 1:17.84
16 Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 1:17.85

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Rank School Invite Time
1 Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 2:47.27
2 Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 2:47.93
3 Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 2:47.94
4 NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 2:49.32
5 Indiana Ohio State Invitational 2:49.51
6 Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 2:49.77
7 Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 2:49.88
8 Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 2:49.91
9 Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 2:49.94
10 Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 2:50.02
11 Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 2:50.20
12 Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 2:50.32
13 Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 2:50.38
14 Purdue Purdue Invitational 2:50.87
15 Florida State Georgia Fall Invitational 2:51.60
16 Georgia Tech Georgia Fall Invitational 2:51.61

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Rank School Invite Time
1 Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 6:08.97
2 NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 6:15.80
3 Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 6:16.42
4 Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 6:17.27
5 Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 6:17.35
6 Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 6:18.45
7 Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 6:19.30
8 Michigan 2022 Tennessee Invitational 6:19.95
9 North Carolina 2022 Tennessee Invitational 6:20.19
10 Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 6:21.71
11 Indiana Ohio State Invitational 6:22.51
12 Georgia Tech Georgia Fall Invitational 6:22.74
13 Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 6:23.13
14 Notre Dame Ohio State Invitational 6:23.52
15 Purdue Purdue Invitational 6:24.66
16 Drury SMU Invitational 6:27.32

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Rank School Invite Time
1 Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 1:22.82
2 Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:22.97
3 NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 1:23.34
4 Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 1:23.36
5 Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 1:23.45
6 Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:23.84
7 Indiana Ohio State Invitational 1:24.09
8 Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 1:24.12
9 Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 1:24.21
10 Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 1:24.36
11 Louisville Purdue Invitational 1:24.52
12 Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:24.53
13 Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 1:24.76
14 Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 1:24.77
15 Purdue Purdue Invitational 1:24.80
16 Michigan 2022 Tennessee Invitational 1:24.90

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Rank School Invite Time
1 Arizona State NC State/GAC Invitational 3:02.85
2 Auburn Georgia Fall Invitational 3:03.55
3 Tennessee 2022 Tennessee Invitational 3:03.77
4 Indiana Ohio State Invitational 3:03.98
5 Texas A&M Art Adamson Invitational 3:04.08
6 Virginia 2022 Tennessee Invitational 3:04.51
7 Florida Georgia Fall Invitational 3:04.98
8 Alabama Art Adamson Invitational 3:05.34
9 Virginia Tech Ohio State Invitational 3:06.12
10 Ohio State Ohio State Invitational 3:06.25
11 Stanford NC State/GAC Invitational 3:06.38
12 Missouri Mizzou Invitational 3:06.95
13 NC State NC State/GAC Invitational 3:07.28
14 USC Art Adamson Invitational 3:07.37
15 Georgia Georgia Fall Invitational 3:07.41
16 UNC 2022 Tennessee Invitational 3:07.98

One big takeaway is the strength of the men’s 50 free this year. A shocking six men have broken 19 seconds in the event already, with Texas and Cal still to race. Compare that to last season, where only one swimmer went sub-19 (Cameron Auchinachie) during midseason invites.

We’ve also seen four schools go sub-1:16 so far in the 200 free relay, a feat that only Texas did at this point last year.

TEAM STANDINGS

Thanks to swimming data specialist Andrew Mering, we’ve also scored out these times using the NCAA Championship points system. However, there are a few caveats:

  • This isn’t a direct reflection of how an NCAA Championship meet would be scored among the teams who raced last weekend, as swimmers weren’t restricted to three scoring events, and relay lead-off times are also factored in.
  • However, unlike the women where six different swimmers factored into the scoring in more than three individual events (including Kate Douglass with six), only two men, Jordan Crooks and Andres Puente Bustamante, scored in more than three events.
  • This is aimed to be more of a reflection of what the fastest swims were across the country rather than a look at an NCAA Division I preview. Any times from D2 or D3 swimmers that factored into the top 16 from the weekend were left in.
  • This does not factor in diving.
  • Had Ben Sampson‘s altitude adjusted times been used, he would’ve scored 21 points for Colorado Mesa—second in the 200 back, 15th in the 200 IM and 15th in the 400 IM.
Team Scores Total Individual Relay
Arizona State 429 281 148
Florida 362 236 126
Tennessee 298.5 166.5 132
Auburn 240.5 134.5 106
Texas A&M 249 181 68
Indiana 220 112 108
NC State 204.5 134.5 70
Georgia 194.5 146.5 48
Virginia 156 64 92
Virginia Tech 126 56 70
Alabama 119.5 67.5 52
Ohio State 91.5 35.5 56
Stanford 65 31 34
Georgia Tech 55 53 2
Michigan 49 33 16
SMU 45 21 24
Purdue 43 15 28
Louisville 37 3 34
Florida State 31 23 8
USC 31 25 6
LSU 30 30 0
Notre Dame 25 25 0
Missouri 25 15 10
UNC 17 15 2
Air Force 16 16 0
Northwestern 15 15 0
Kentucky 14 14 0
McKendree 14 14 0
Penn State 13 13 0
Colorado Mesa 11 11 0
Queens (NC) 9 9 0
Yale 5 5 0
Standford 4 4 0
Delaware 4 4 0
BYU 4 4 0
Cincinnati 1 1 0
Towson 1 1 0

INDIVIDUAL POINTS

Again, acknowledging that there was no cap on the number of events for each swimmer, here’s how the individual points shake out:

Individuals Team Score Event Count
Jordan Crooks Tennessee 72 4
Leon Marchand Arizona State 60 3
Jake Magahey Georgia 49 3
Andres Puente Bustamante Texas A&M 49 4
Grant House Arizona State 40 3
Joshua Liendo Florida 39 3
Baylor Nelson Texas A&M 37 3
Alfonso Mestre Florida 35 3
Ian Grum Georgia 35 2
Youssef Ramadan Virginia Tech 34 3
Jack Dolan Arizona State 33 3
Gui Caribe Santos Tennessee 33 2
Alex Sanchez Texas A&M 33 2
Luke Miller NC State 32 2
Aidan Stoffle Auburn 32 2
Reid Mikuta Auburn 32 2
Macguire McDuff Florida 31 3
Julian Smith Florida 31 3
Brendan Burns Indiana 31 3
Noah Nichols Virginia 31 2
Brooks Curry LSU 30 3
Nate Stoffle Auburn 30 2
Aleksas Savickas Florida 30 2
Gal Cohen Groumi Michigan 29 3
Victor Johansson Alabama 29 2
Max McCusker Arizona State 28.5 3
Julian Hill Arizona State 27 2
Ross Dant NC State 27 2
Anze Fers Texas A&M 27 2
Matt King Virginia 25 2
Batur Unlu Georgia Tech 25 2
Leon MacAlister Stanford 24 2
Berke Saka Georgia Tech 24 2
Alex Colson Arizona State 24 2
Carles Coll Marti Virginia Tech 22 3
Bradley Dunham Georgia 22 2
Ethan Gogulski Texas A&M 22 2
Colin Feehery SMU 21 3
Jack Hoagland Notre Dame 20 3
Chris O’Grady USC 20 2
Charlie Hawke Alabama 20 1
Kacper Stokowski NC State 20 1
Andrew Gray Arizona State 17 3
Peter Varjasi Florida State 17 2
Michael Bonson Auburn 17 2
Jassen Yep Indiana 17 2
Jarel Dillard Tennessee 17 2
Josh Matheny Indiana 17 2
Kevin Vargas Florida 17 2
David Schlicht Arizona State 16 2
Wen Zhang Air Force 16 1
Nick Sherman Purdue 15 2
Jake Mitchell Florida 15 1
Charlie Clark Ohio State 15 1
Kevin Houseman Northwestern 15 1
Clement Secchi Missouri 15 1
Patrick Sammon Arizona State 14.5 2
Levi Sandidge Kentucky 14 1
Alex Quach Ohio State 14 1
Jackson Lustig McKendree 14 1
Joaquin Gonzalez Pinero Florida 13 2
David Curtiss NC State 13 1
Coco Bratanov Texas A&M 13 1
Will Gallant NC State 13 1
Victor Baganha Penn State 13 1
Zach Hils Georgia 13 1
Landon Driggers Tennessee 13 1
Andrew Abruzzo Georgia 12.5 2
Mason Mathias Auburn 12 2
Mikey Calvillo Indiana 12 1
Derek Maas Alabama 12 1
Boyd Poelke UNC 12 1
Ben Sampson Colorado Mesa 11 1
Finn Brooks Indiana 11 1
Martin Espernberger Tennessee 11 1
Lleyton Smith Auburn 9 2
Matej Dusa Queens (NC) 9 1
Daniel Matheson Arizona State 9 1
Tomer Frankel Indiana 9 1
Mason Laur Florida 9 1
Aiden Hayes NC State 8.5 2
Adam Chaney Florida 7 2
Van Mathias Indiana 7 2
Owen McDonald Arizona State 7 2
James Plage NC State 7 1
Cheuk Yin Ng Georgia 7 1
Hunter Tapp NC State 7 1
Noah Bowers NC State 7 1
Matt Brownstead Virginia 6 1
Lyubomir Epitropov Tennessee 6 1
Christopher Guiliano Notre Dame 5 2
Rafael Miroslaw Indiana 5 1
Noah Millard Yale 5 1
Eric Brown Florida 5 1
Jack Wadsworth Arizona State 5 1
Michael Houlie Tennessee 5 1
Ben Dillard USC 5 1
Matt Menke Alabama 4.5 1
Nick Simons Tennessee 4.5 1
Dillon Downing Georgia 4 1
Ron Polonsky Standford 4 1
Oskar Lindholm Florida 4 1
Mert Kilavuz Georgia Tech 4 1
Sam Powe Georgia 4 1
Toni Sabev Delaware 4 1
Ethan Hu Stanford 4 1
Brad Prolo BYU 4 1
Jared Daigle Michigan 4 1
Ruslan Gaziev Ohio State 3.5 1
Mason Herbet Florida State 3 2
Patrick Hussey UNC 3 2
Yordan Yanchev Florida State 3 1
Ilia Sibirtsev Louisville 3 1
Max Reich Indiana 3 1
Chachi Gustafson Ohio State 3 1
Ron Polonsky Stanford 3 1
Jake Narvid Tennessee 2 1
Max Iida Virginia 2 1
Bjorn Kamman Tennessee 2 1
Mateo Miceli Alabama 2 1
Kalle Makinen Auburn 1.5 1
Joaquin Vargas Tennessee 1 1
Hunter Gubeno Cincinnati 1 1
Brian Benzing Towson 1 1
Jacques Rathle Auburn 1 1

Leave a Comment